Acura RSX, ILX and Honda EP3 Forum banner

2001 - 2017 of 2017 Posts

·
NA Today
Joined
·
1,505 Posts
Thanks the info guys, I was going to go with Ktuner but I got one more question.

If you go with Hondata's K-Pro & I find a 02-04 ECU(Not sure how easy or hard this will be tbh), I'd be able to keep my original ECU laying around incase I'd want to re-use it if the car was to be sold or something along the lines? Does it work like that? Freely swapping out ecu's & going back to stock?

There was a big sale on Ktuner & Kpro last week I should have hopped on that Ktuner, would have saved a bit of money smh...

RN Ktuner would be 680, & KPro 1100 Canadian, currently too broke to buy anything for now. Had to cough up some cash here & there, and then go tot a shop to cut out seized lower bolts from my struts for the rear coilovers & then alignment
The major hiccup/hurdle/problem with having multiple ECU's is that you have to have them reprogrammed to your immobilizer to switch each time, no? Someone correct me if I'm wrong

If you really wanted Kpro you will need the ECU wiring harness adapter and the 02-04 primary oxygen sensor too
You can swap ECUs like that, but IronGumby is right in that the O2 sensor is supposed to be changed as well.

The immobilizer is not so much of an issue. With Kpro you can just disable the immobilizer. That sounds like a security issue, but from what I've seen it's pretty easy for thieves to get past the immobilizer anyway. My RSX was stolen with the immobilizer ENABLED and I was lucky enough to get the vehicle back in mostly one piece. Now the immobilizer is disabled, but I don't care because I have a real security system on the car now.

So you could just leave the immobilizer programmed to your original 05-06 ECU and if you ever decide to put that back in you will have the immobilizer still compatible and enabled with that ECU
 

·
yeah dog!
Joined
·
1,393 Posts
hey guys i downloaded a kpro kal from my rsx from a tune i got a while back because i saw that my mil light was lighting up signaling that im getting knocks. but when i go to the ignition tables the cam angle box is grayed out so it wont let me adjust my ignition from cam angles 0-50 degrees.

when i load up a kal that comes with kpro, the box isnt grayed out and i can select different cam angles. is it locked or something? why cant i select my cam angles from this calibration i downloaded off my ecu? thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
914 Posts
hey guys i downloaded a kpro kal from my rsx from a tune i got a while back because i saw that my mil light was lighting up signaling that im getting knocks. but when i go to the ignition tables the cam angle box is grayed out so it wont let me adjust my ignition from cam angles 0-50 degrees.

when i load up a kal that comes with kpro, the box isnt grayed out and i can select different cam angles. is it locked or something? why cant i select my cam angles from this calibration i downloaded off my ecu? thanks
It sounds like your tuner locked the file to prevent anyone from editing or copying his work. Think of it as a protection against copyright infringement.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Hope im in the right page to post for help, i have ktuner installed in my 05 rsx and i installed a turbo and am in the process of trying to tune the car myself for boost. My main question right now is how do i calibrate or get ktuner to read a different map sensor aside from the stock one. I have a 3 bar map sensor and i cant find any options to calibrate it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
914 Posts
Hope im in the right page to post for help, i have ktuner installed in my 05 rsx and i installed a turbo and am in the process of trying to tune the car myself for boost. My main question right now is how do i calibrate or get ktuner to read a different map sensor aside from the stock one. I have a 3 bar map sensor and i cant find any options to calibrate it.
I would email ktuner directly. They're typically pretty quick with responses. I don't see any option to calibrate a sensor under the "MAP sensor" tab, just has the OEM sensor, and Omnipower 4 bar sensor listed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
I would email ktuner directly. They're typically pretty quick with responses. I don't see any option to calibrate a sensor under the "MAP sensor" tab, just has the OEM sensor, and Omnipower 4 bar sensor listed.
ive been staring at the program for over 2 days and researching and i cant even seem to find the "map senor" tab. im running the latest version of ktuner on my pc. where can i find that tab?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
You would think that all the options would be available no matter what tune you chose to start off with right lmao. That helped me out so much. Thanks times 1 million.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Hey Guys, I;ve diving into a world of options right now... SO in order to solve my "running lean" issue I went with Kpro for my 05 base rsx, I got the conversion harness and all that. My question(s) are mainly for the Injectors, Injector Impedance (peak & hold vs saturated) Stock injectors will not be fine for a while or is it too much of a risk? (possibly fry the ecu)

For the most part, i only need to source another laptop because my current one freezes & the battery will prbly only last 10 minutes. Already got the 02 senor (02-04)
 

·
Past Driver’s Ed
Joined
·
506 Posts
Hey Guys, I;ve diving into a world of options right now... SO in order to solve my "running lean" issue I went with Kpro for my 05 base rsx, I got the conversion harness and all that. My question(s) are mainly for the Injectors, Injector Impedance (peak & hold vs saturated) Stock injectors will not be fine for a while or is it too much of a risk? (possibly fry the ecu)

For the most part, i only need to source another laptop because my current one freezes & the battery will prbly only last 10 minutes. Already got the 02 senor (02-04)
In my opinion the stock fuel injectors should be able to handle your current modifications if everything is in good working order. A Kpro can tune should meet your needs, but to minimize your headaches this maybe a good time for you to reach out to a tuner for help. Check out etunes if you don’t have a good tuner located nearby. Plus the only real fix for exhaust sensor CELs is Kpro.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
In my opinion the stock fuel injectors should be able to handle your current modifications if everything is in good working order. A Kpro can tune should meet your needs, but to minimize your headaches this maybe a good time for you to reach out to a tuner for help. Check out etunes if you don’t have a good tuner located nearby. Plus the only real fix for exhaust sensor CELs is Kpro.
Alright thanks for the reply Sandbag, I've been sitting here with this kpro for a little while now. Finally picked up another laptop so I can get the software and also it's been 10 years since i got my last laptop so it was time for an upgrade.

As for Mods/tuner, rH & 3inch full exhaust for now, I was told I could find a temp basemap for the time being until I get it tuned. tbh I wasn't gonna get kpro for a little while longer but after a few long drives, the CEL would come up and during a pull (or merging onto the highway) sometimes the motor would cut/lose power around 4k, almost as if you hit the limiter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Another question, connected the ECU to my laptop (while not being connected in the car) The USB is connected but nothing pops up?

I have KManager installed, it's up to date
/edit
I'm now noticing inside KMan, it shows "Driver Installed" "Online" "ignition off" so I'm assuming I'm good to go to my car and swap out the ECUs now

What do I do next?

Install the Hondata software on your notebook. If you have an internet connection, fire up K-Manager and use Help>Check for Updates to see if a later version is available. At this point you can also install the USB driver needed for the computer to communicate with the ECU. The ECU does not need to be in the car for that. Simply connect it and Windows will find the ECU and ask you for the driver. Point Windows to the Hondata directory and it will install the driver.

Next re-install the ECU. Note that the USB port on the ECU points forward. Once installed, the port will be next to inaccessible, so install the ECU with the USB cable plugged in. Now start the car and see if all works okay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Sorry for the basic questions here but it's there a way to download more basemaps for base rsx with bolt ons?

tbh I just need to find a map for rh/e for now, still on stock injectors, & regular pump gas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
914 Posts
Sorry for the basic questions here but it's there a way to download more basemaps for base rsx with bolt ons?

tbh I just need to find a map for rh/e for now, still on stock injectors, & regular pump gas.
That is all you get bro. Correcting fuel isn’t difficult though. Just run the 91 octane tune and make your own adjustments to make it safe until you hit a tuner.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
That is all you get bro. Correcting fuel isn’t difficult though. Just run the 91 octane tune and make your own adjustments to make it safe until you hit a tuner.
I'm guessing I could do this and make fuel adjustments based on the stock/regular gas setup?

Also I've seen somewhere else, someone was saying to use the PRB ecu basemaps if you have the PRB ECU (even tho it's a base rsx/k20a3) What do you think?

I'm also checking tuning prices and its definitely much more money than I originally thought it was gonna be
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
914 Posts
I'm guessing I could do this and make fuel adjustments based on the stock/regular gas setup?

Also I've seen somewhere else, someone was saying to use the PRB ecu basemaps if you have the PRB ECU (even tho it's a base rsx/k20a3) What do you think?

I'm also checking tuning prices and its definitely much more money than I originally thought it was gonna be
Correct. Before i had an idea of what i was doing, i added 5% fuel and reduced from there. I don't have a race header though, so you may need more or less depending on other conditions like elevation or temp.

I'm not so sure on using the PRB tunes. They're meant for the A2 or Z1. Sounds like a good way to blow an engine lol. Look for an Etuner, they're a little bit cheaper. You can still get good results without a dyno.
 
2001 - 2017 of 2017 Posts
Top