Acura RSX, ILX and Honda EP3 Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Cone Killer
Joined
·
1,496 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
From what I read in the 2005 rule book, you can have any size tire that will fit on a stock or like sized wheel. Please verify if you know the answer. I read it like 8 times and still aren't sure. I am getting some new tires and am thinking of going from 215/17/45s to 225/17/40s. Think it will make a difference in traction? I am currently running STS but am strongly considering taking out my CAI and going back to G stock. Your help is greatly appreciated. :thumbsup:
 

·
Here goes nothing
Joined
·
5,412 Posts
Your 17x7s should handle 225s. There may be an improvement in traction, but whether it's one you notice is another question. If the tire is too big it may flex a bit which, depending on who you ask, is either good or bad. The winner of the Atwater national tour this year had 225/50 hoosiers on 16x6.5, he says the sidewalls held up fine and gave the tires a lot of credit.

The other benefit is gearing. 215/45 is a 96.75mm sidewall; 225/40 is 90mm. So that's shortening your gearing, not to mention lowering the car a half-cm. Whenever you're +horizontalRubber and -verticalRubber, I say go for it.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,769 Posts
What part of this are you un-clear on?


Pg:63 SCCA 2005 Solo Rules.
13.3 TIRES
Any tire which is OE on a car eligible for Stock Category may be used.
Non-OE tires must meet the following requirements to be eligible for
use in Stock category:
A. The tire must not appear on the following list, which may be
altered at any time by the SEB upon notification of membership.
No tire models are currently listed.
B. No tire models will be approved for competition during the rest of
the year after April 30 of each calendar year. Each eligible tire
model must meet all requirements of Section 13.3 by April 30, and
must continue to meet them thereafter. A tire model will normally
be determined by the designation in the Tire Guide. However, any
of the following changes or similar changes (as determined by the
SEB) will also be considered to represent a new model for eligibility
purposes, even if the designation does not change: change of
tread pattern at either full or partial tread depth; characterization by
the manufacturer or distributor of a tire as “new” after April 30.
A tire model which was previously allowed by these rules continues
to be legal until specifically disallowed. This follows years of
precedence on eligibility for discontinued tire models.
If a manufacturer reintroduces a tire model which was previously
discontinued, that tire will be considered a new model. Therefore,
it will have to meet the rules specified in SIIR Section 13.3 including
the April 30 introduction date.
C. The model of tire must be listed in a current or previous two years
of the Tire Guide and Tread Design Guide, or otherwise be ap64
proved by the SEB. The tire model must have Department of
Transportation approval.
D. Within each tire model, the sizes which are available must be
equally available to all competitors. Tire model variations differing
from standard specification, delivered only on a limited basis, or
only to selected competitors, may not be used.
E. No racing tire or recap (on any casing) may be used.
F. Each tire model must be sold in at least four rim diameters, with a
total of at least six sizes.
G. Tire must fit the allowable wheels and fender wells without modification.
H. Each tire must have non-zero measurable tread depth (i.e., points
where it is possible to obtain positive measurement values) as
described in Section 3.3.D . Tires may not have cord visible at any
time during competition.
 

·
Cone Killer
Joined
·
1,496 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Josh said:
What part of this are you un-clear on?

D. Within each tire model, the sizes which are available must be
equally available to all competitors. Tire model variations differing
from standard specification, delivered only on a limited basis, or
only to selected competitors, may not be used.
That part. It's just confusing. I take it you can use any tire size that fits on the stock sized wheel but it never directly says that. Thanks for the replies though. :thumbsup:

I guess its a mute point cause I just ordered the 215/40/17's Falken Azenis 615s. The 225s were $40 more a tire. :dontknow:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
7,769 Posts
All it really means is you can't use a special tire made just for you or just for your car. It has to be a tire that comes in several sizes.
 

·
Wreakin Havoc
Joined
·
1,654 Posts
I need a new STS tire wheel and tire. I am considering using stock wheels and putting a decent tire on them. If I do this can I run a lower profile tire that would decrease the overall outside diameter? This would mean faster acelleration and it would throw off the speedo also. Is this legal in STS?
 

·
Wreakin Havoc
Joined
·
1,654 Posts
Perhaps I should read the thread title next time I post in a thread. I didnt realize this was a stock class discussion.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
358 Posts
BEDSTRAPS said:
Perhaps I should read the thread title next time I post in a thread. I didnt realize this was a stock class discussion.
No problem running a different tire size in STS- as long as its a 225 or less.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top